Los Angeles Pregnancy Discrimination Lawyer
[…] An employer cannot retaliate against an employee for being pregnant, for requesting or taking pregnancy disability leave, or for opposing any policy, practice or action by her employer that she reasonably believes to be a violation of her pregnancy related rights.

There are a number of laws that protect employees against pregnancy discrimination, including:

  • California Government Code Sections 12921, 12926, 12940(a) (prohibits discrimination based on gender, pregnancy, and related medical conditions)
  • California Government Code Section 12945(a)(4) (prohibits employer from interfering with, restraining the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any rights under the Pregnancy Disability Law Leave)
  • California Government Code Section 12945.2(l)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual because of any of . . . [a]n individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave”)
  • 2 C.C.R. § 11043 (guarantees employee the right to be reinstated to the same or a comparable position at the conclusion of Pregnancy Disability Law Leave);
  • 42 USC Section 2000(e) Pregnancy Discrimination Act (prohibits discrimination based on pregnancy)